Featured Items

8vo. vi, [5]-357 pp. Folding plate (separated at fold, as usual, with the loss of a few letters along the separation). Original calf-backed boards (rubbed); except for the defect mentioned, a quite pleasing untrimmed copy of a very rare frontier book.
The Christian Advocate by a Tennesseean [sic].
(HAYWOOD, John) .
Nashville, (TN): Printed and sold by Thomas G. Bradford, 1819.
Price: $15,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. (1), 7 pp. Original printed wrappers, the front wrapper bordered with a Greek key-meander; some spine erosion, owner’s name (a Smyth) on the front cover, but a very good copy housed in a custom cloth clamshell box.
An Address Delivered to the Mississippi Hibernian Society on St. Patrick’s Day, 1827 [cover title].
SMYTH, George W.
Natchez [MS]: Printed at the Ariel Office, 1827.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 2 volumes: (2), vi, 345; (4), 335, (1) pp. Half-titles, errata leaf. Contemporary sprinkled calf, spine richly gilt with ornamentation, leather spine labels, marbled endpapers. Fine choice copy.
Traité des sensations.
CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot de.
Londres & Paris: Chez De Bure, 1754.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
12mo. 255, (1)pp. Folding map with hand-colored outline. Original gilt-stamped purple ribbon-embossed cloth (faded). Scattered light foxing, but a very good copy.
ILLINOIS AND THE WEST, WITH A TOWNSHIP MAP CONTAINING THE LATEST SURVEYS AND IMPROVEMENTS.
Jones, A.D.
Boston: Weeks, Jordan & Co.; Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co., 1838.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 1 of 300 copies on hand-made paper. With 24 color plates. Very good in scarce dustjacket.
THE GREAT SEA-HORSE.
Anderson, Isabel.
Boston: Little Brown, 1909.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. 8vo. 79pp. "Rough Proof -- Unpublished" printed on the cover and title page. Inscribed by the author on the front wrapper: "to Senor Julio Brouta / for translation. / Very private / G.B.S. / 24th July 1929." Original gray stiff wrappers (rubbed). Very good copy housed in a red cloth slipcase with gilt title on the spine.
THE APPLE CART: A POLITICAL EXTRAVAGANZA, by a fellow of the Royal Society of Literature.
(Shaw, George Bernard).
(London): Rehearsed for Malvern Festival, 1929.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
First Edition. 1 of 150 copies, this set signed by the author on each half-title, each with his holograph couplet, the signature and couplet enclosed by an ink circle. 5 parts (each numbered "78" in ink on the rear wrapper). Small 4to. 37, 43, 48, 46, 49pp. General title page, index, and C. Henry Daniel's card of transmittal laid into part IV, as issued. Part IV, printed last, included the title page and index for placement by the binder. "Memorials of C.H.O. Daniel with a Bibliography of the Press" (Oxford, 1921) described the printing. Very rare in parts; we located but 3 copies at auction in the past 40 years (ABPC, 1955-1998: 1959, 1961, and 1977), none mentioning signatures or quotes. Original printed wrappers (some light spotting). Fine untrimmed copy housed in a custom blue quarter-morocco and cloth slipcase.
SHORTER POEMS.
Bridges, Robert.
Oxford: Printed at the Daniel Press, 1894.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 49 pp. Original gray printed wrappers (old staining, leaving some tidelines; front endpaper torn through, foxed. Good copy of a 19th century high spot of American literature in its original binding.
FANNY.
Halleck, Fitz-Greene.
NY: C. Wiley, 1819.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 1st ed., 2nd issue binding. Very good with slight edgewear.
WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA FROM LIVERPOOL TO FERNANDO PO.
Burton, Richard F.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
Narrow 8vo.; (2)pp. 15 color plates with captions. Original color pictorial stiff wrappers, glassine dust jacket. A fine copy.
PHILIPPE BONNET: PEINTURES.
Tzara, Tristan (foreword).
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, (1956).
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
8vo.; 509pp. Illustrated. Cloth (some fading to front cover). Very good.
BORDER SETTLERS OF NORTHWESTERN VIRGINIA FROM 1768 TO 1795 EMBRACING THE LIFE OF JESSIE HUGHES...
McWhorter, Lucullus V.
Hamilton, OH: Republican Publishing Co, 1915.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis