Featured Items
The Christian Advocate by a Tennesseean [sic].
(HAYWOOD, John) .
Nashville, (TN): Printed and sold by Thomas G. Bradford, 1819.
Price: $15,000.00
more info
add to cart
(HAYWOOD, John) .
Nashville, (TN): Printed and sold by Thomas G. Bradford, 1819.
Price: $15,000.00
more info
add to cart
A Series of Essays on Agriculture and Rural Affairs, in Forty-seven Numbers by "Agricola," a North-Carolina farmer:
(JEFFREYS, George W.) .
Raleigh, NC: Joseph Gales, 1819.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
(JEFFREYS, George W.) .
Raleigh, NC: Joseph Gales, 1819.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Aus dem Wanderbuch eines Oesterreichischen Virtuosen: Briefe aus Californien, Sudamerika, und Australien.
HAUSER, Miska.
Leipzig: F. Herbig, 1859.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
HAUSER, Miska.
Leipzig: F. Herbig, 1859.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
An Address Delivered to the Mississippi Hibernian Society on St. Patrick’s Day, 1827 [cover title].
SMYTH, George W.
Natchez [MS]: Printed at the Ariel Office, 1827.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
SMYTH, George W.
Natchez [MS]: Printed at the Ariel Office, 1827.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
Traité des sensations.
CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot de.
Londres & Paris: Chez De Bure, 1754.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot de.
Londres & Paris: Chez De Bure, 1754.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
NASHVILLE BUSINESS DIRECTORY; CONTAINING THE NAMES, BUSINESS, AND RESIDENCE OF ALL HEADS OF FAMILIES, BUSINESS FIRMS, ETC., FOR THE CITY OF NASHVILLE AND SUBURBS.
Campbell, John C. (compiler).
Nashville, TN: Smith, Camp & Co., 1857.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Campbell, John C. (compiler).
Nashville, TN: Smith, Camp & Co., 1857.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE WESTERN COUNTRY, THROUGH THE STATES OF OHIO AND KENTUCKY; A VOYAGE DOWN THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND A TRIP THROUGH THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY, AND PART OF WEST FLORIDA; COMMENCED AT PHILADELPHIA IN THE WINTER OF 1807, AND
Cuming, Fortescue.
Pittsburgh, (PA): Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum, 1810.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
Cuming, Fortescue.
Pittsburgh, (PA): Cramer, Spear & Eichbaum, 1810.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
THE CHOCTAW NATION VS. THE UNITED STATES: IS AN AWARD AGAINST THE UNITED STATES, MADE UNDER A TREATY THAT DECLARES IT SHALL BE FINAL, BINDING UPON THE CONSCIENCE OF THE NATION?
(Pike, Albert).
Washington: David M'Intosh, printer, 1872.
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
(Pike, Albert).
Washington: David M'Intosh, printer, 1872.
Price: $7,500.00
more info
add to cart
ILLINOIS AND THE WEST, WITH A TOWNSHIP MAP CONTAINING THE LATEST SURVEYS AND IMPROVEMENTS.
Jones, A.D.
Boston: Weeks, Jordan & Co.; Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co., 1838.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Jones, A.D.
Boston: Weeks, Jordan & Co.; Philadelphia: W. Marshall and Co., 1838.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Collection of 35 pamphlets by Nimmo, concerning railroad regulation in the United States, the development of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and other aspects of American internal trade, primarily statements to government committees and agencies, as w
Nimmo, Joseph, Jr.
Washington, DC, and NY: various publishers, 1888-1909.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Nimmo, Joseph, Jr.
Washington, DC, and NY: various publishers, 1888-1909.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE KENTUCKE, NOUVELLE COLONIE A L'OUEST DE LA VIRGINIE: CONTENANT,1. LA DECOUVERTE, L'ACQUISITION, L'ESTABLISSEMENT LA DESCRIPTION TOPOGRAPHIQUE, L'HISTOIRE NATURELLE, &C, DU TERRITOIRE; 2. LA RELATION HISTORIQUE DU COLONEL BOON, UN DES PREMIERS
Filson, John.
Paris: Chez Buisson, 1785.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Filson, John.
Paris: Chez Buisson, 1785.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
THE GREAT SEA-HORSE.
Anderson, Isabel.
Boston: Little Brown, 1909.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Anderson, Isabel.
Boston: Little Brown, 1909.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
THE APPLE CART: A POLITICAL EXTRAVAGANZA, by a fellow of the Royal Society of Literature.
(Shaw, George Bernard).
(London): Rehearsed for Malvern Festival, 1929.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
(Shaw, George Bernard).
(London): Rehearsed for Malvern Festival, 1929.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
SHORTER POEMS.
Bridges, Robert.
Oxford: Printed at the Daniel Press, 1894.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
Bridges, Robert.
Oxford: Printed at the Daniel Press, 1894.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE OPERATIONS OF A PARTISAN CORPS, CALLED THE QUEEN'S RANGERS, COMMANDED BY LIEUT. COL. J.G. SIMCOE, DURING THE WAR OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION...
Simcoe, Lieut. Col. J.G.
NY: Bartlett & Welford, 1844.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Simcoe, Lieut. Col. J.G.
NY: Bartlett & Welford, 1844.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION AGAINST SANDUSKY UNDER COL. WILLIAM CRAWFORD IN 1782...
Butterfield, C.W.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1873.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Butterfield, C.W.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1873.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA FROM LIVERPOOL TO FERNANDO PO.
Burton, Richard F.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
Burton, Richard F.
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1863.
Price: $3,750.00
more info
add to cart
PHILIPPE BONNET: PEINTURES.
Tzara, Tristan (foreword).
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, (1956).
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Tzara, Tristan (foreword).
Paris: Berggruen & Cie, (1956).
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
THE CHIMES: A GOBLIN STORY OF SOME BELLS THAT RANG AN OLD YEAR OUT & A NEW YEAR IN.
Dickens, Charles.
Phila: Lea & Blanchard, 1845.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Dickens, Charles.
Phila: Lea & Blanchard, 1845.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
BORDER SETTLERS OF NORTHWESTERN VIRGINIA FROM 1768 TO 1795 EMBRACING THE LIFE OF JESSIE HUGHES...
McWhorter, Lucullus V.
Hamilton, OH: Republican Publishing Co, 1915.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
McWhorter, Lucullus V.
Hamilton, OH: Republican Publishing Co, 1915.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
WILDERNESS TRAIL; OR, THE VENTURES AND ADVENTURES OF THE PENNSYLVANIA TRADERS ON THE ALLEGHENY PATH.
Hanna, Charles.
NY: Putnam's, 1911.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Hanna, Charles.
NY: Putnam's, 1911.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
WILD JIM: CAPT. W. J. FRENCH, TEXAS RANGER; THE TEXAS COWBOY & SADDLE KING.
(Mt. Hope, KS?): n.d., n.d. (ca. 1890).
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
(Mt. Hope, KS?): n.d., n.d. (ca. 1890).
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
TREATISE ON BRIDGE ARCHITECTURE; IN WHICH THE SUPERIOR ADVANTAGES OF THE FLYING PENDENT LEVER BRIDGE ARE FULLY PROVED; with an historical account & description of different bridges erected in various parts of the world, from an early period, down to the p
Pope, Thomas.
NY: the author, 1811.
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
Pope, Thomas.
NY: the author, 1811.
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
RELATION DES VOYAGES ET DES DECOUVERTES QUE LES ESPAGNOLS ONT FAIT DANS LES INDES OCCIDENTALES... AVEC LA RELATION CURIEUSE DES VOYAGES DU SIEUR DE MONTAUBAN~EN GUINEE L'AN 1695.
Las Casas, Dom. B. de.
Amsterdam, J. Louis de Lorme Lib., 1698.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Las Casas, Dom. B. de.
Amsterdam, J. Louis de Lorme Lib., 1698.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart

![8vo. vi, [5]-357 pp. Folding plate (separated at fold, as usual, with the loss of a few letters along the separation). Original calf-backed boards (rubbed); except for the defect mentioned, a quite pleasing untrimmed copy of a very rare frontier book. 8vo. vi, [5]-357 pp. Folding plate (separated at fold, as usual, with the loss of a few letters along the separation). Original calf-backed boards (rubbed); except for the defect mentioned, a quite pleasing untrimmed copy of a very rare frontier book.](/bartleby/images/items/80x160/48408.jpg)






![8vo. 205 pp. Bound with: (Pike, Luther H.) IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, WARD H. LAMON, ET AL., VS. HENRY E. MCKEE:, NO. 11,238, EQUITY DOC. 28: A BRIEF [caption title]. Leather and marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title on spine; lacking outer wrappers, older endpapers repaired. 8vo. 205 pp. Bound with: (Pike, Luther H.) IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, WARD H. LAMON, ET AL., VS. HENRY E. MCKEE:, NO. 11,238, EQUITY DOC. 28: A BRIEF [caption title]. Leather and marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title on spine; lacking outer wrappers, older endpapers repaired.](/bartleby/images/items/80x160/37655.jpg)
















![16mo.; [8], 402pp., [2]. Engraved frontis. plate. Full leather (worn; front joint cracked); small, old institutional label at head of spine; all page edges red. Internally clean, and a very good copy overall. 16mo.; [8], 402pp., [2]. Engraved frontis. plate. Full leather (worn; front joint cracked); small, old institutional label at head of spine; all page edges red. Internally clean, and a very good copy overall.](/bartleby/images/items/80x160/1127.jpg)